List of cemeteries in New Zealand

List of cemeteries in New Zealand

This is a list of some of the more notable cemeteries in New Zealand.

North Island

Auckland

  • Symonds Street Cemetery
  • Waikumete Cemetery

Wellington

  • Wellington City
    • Bolton Street Memorial Park
    • Karori Cemetery
    • Makara Cemetery
    • Mount Street Cemetery
    • also Johnsonville Methodist Cemetery, St John’s Anglican Church (Johnsonville), St Mary’s Anglican Church (Karori), Linden Cemetery, St Matthias (Makara), Holy Trinity Anglican Church (Ohariu Valley), Ohariu Valley Catholic Cemetery, Tawa Anglican Churchyard.
  • Hutt City
    • Taita Cemetery
    • also Christ Church (Taitā), Wesleyan Cemetery (Memorial in Bridge Street, Lower Hutt), Knox Presbyterian Church (Lower Hutt), Korokoro Catholic Cemetery, Owhiti Maori Cemetery (Seaview), St James Anglican Church (Lower Hutt), Te Puni Cemetery (Petone), Wainuiomata Methodist Church, Somes Island Cemetery, Waiwhetu Marae.
  • Upper Hutt City
    • Akatarawa Cemetery
    • also St John’s Anglican Churchyard (Trentham), St Joseph’s Catholic Burial Ground, Wallaceville Cemetery.
  • Porirua City
    • Whenua Tapu Cemetery
    • also Porirua Cemetery, Pauatahanui Burial Ground, St Joseph’s Church Graveyard.

Elsewhere

  • Hamilton Park Cemetery, Hamilton
  • Park Island Cemetery, Napier

South Island

Christchurch

  • Addington Cemetery, Christchurch
  • Avonhead Cemetery
  • Barbadoes Street Cemetery, Christchurch’s oldest cemetery, located in the central city
  • Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
  • Linwood Cemetery, Christchurch
  • Memorial Park Cemetery, Christchurch
  • Ruru Lawn Cemetery
  • St. Paul’s Cemetery, Christchurch
  • Waimairi Cemetery
  • Woolston Cemetery

Dunedin

  • Andersons Bay Cemetery
  • Arthur Street Cemetery, Dunedin’s first cemetery, on City Rise. All bodies later moved elsewhere
  • Dunedin Northern Cemetery
  • Dunedin Southern Cemetery

Elsewhere

  • Wakapuaka Cemetery, Nelson
  • Queenstown Lakes District: Albert Town, Arrowtown, Cardrona, Frankton, Glenorchy, Kingston, Makarora, Queenstown, Skippers Point, Wanaka, Lake Hawea.
  • Central Otago District: Alexandra, Clyde, Cromwell, Ranfurly, Naseby (Council); Blackstone Hill, Danseys Pass/Kyeburn Diggings, Drybread, Ettrick, Gimmerburn, Ida Valley/Moa Creek, Kyeburn-Kokonga/Swinburn, Kyeburn Diggings, Millers Flat, Omakau/Blacks, Roxburgh, St. Bathans Public and Church, St. Bathans Catholic, Tarras (Cemetery Trust); Hamiltons, Nevis (closed).
  • Clutha District: Balclutha, Fairfax, Kaitangata, Lawrence, Tapanui (urban); Port Molyneux, Romahapa, Taieri Beach, Waihola, Waikoikoi, Waipahi, Waipori, Waitahuna (rural); Clinton, Crookston, Owaka, Tuapeka (Cemetery Trust).
  • Southland District: Edendale, Lumsden, Wallacetown, Woodlands, Wyndham, Centre Hill, Otautau, Wairio, Wreys Bush, Dipton, East Winton, Winton, Lynwood, Halfmoon Bay, Riverton (Council); Athol, Balfour, Calcium, Forest Hill, Fortrose, Garston, Orepuki, Quarry Hills, Riversdale, Tuatapere, Waikaia, Waikawa (Cemetery Trust).
  • Gore District: Otaraia, Charlton Park, Gore, Mataura, Pukerau, Waikaka.
  • Invercargill City: Eastern, Saint John’s, Bluff, Green Point
February 17, 2014/ by / in

Leave a Reply