Art

List of New Zealand literary awards

Current literary awards in New Zealand include:

February 20, 2014 / by / in
List of New Zealand artists

A

  • Laurence Aberhart – photographer
  • Mark Adams – photographer
  • Gretchen Albrecht – painter
  • Thomas Andrew – photographer
  • Rita Angus – 20th-century painter
  • Billy Apple- 20th- and 21st-century pop and conceptual artist
  • Edward J. Abbot- 19th century painter Died Dunedin 1849.
  • Kenneth A. E. Alexander- Black & White artist, cartoonist, illustrator, born Wellington
  • Mina Arndt- painter died in Wellington 1926
  • Esmond Atkinson- Painter, born 1888 in wellington, represented in Wellington National Art gallery.
  • T.R. Attwood- painter, painted the same scenic spots as did W.G. Baker and J.D. Perrett.

B

  • John Badcock – contemporary artist
  • Murray Ball – cartoonist
  • George Baloghy – painter
  • William Bambridge – 19th-century artist
  • Barry Barclay – filmmaker
  • Lisa Benson – Painter
  • Don Binney – painter
  • Lisa Black – mixed media sculptor
  • Charles Blomfield – 19th-century painter
  • Brian Brake – photographer
  • William Brassington – stonemason & sculptor
  • Nigel Brown – painter
  • Peter Beadle- painter –  20th century
  • Percy Bagnall- painter born at Turua, Thames 1884, specializing in etching & lithographic work.
  • W. G. Baker- painter, landscapes circa 1900-1930, historic scenes.
  • Kenneth Morrin Ballantyne- pupil of C. F. Goldie, media included Monotypes, woodcuts, water colours and etchings.
  • Charles D. Barraud- painter, born England 1822, emigrated to New Zealand 1849. Died 1897.
  • E. Noel Barraud- son of Charles D. Barraud, painter, member of first council of the New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts. Died 1920.
  • William Francis Barraud- painter, specialized in etching but also painted a little in water colour.
  • Willaim Sykes Baverstock- Cartoonist and photographer. Born in England, emigrated to New Zealand 1901.
  • Alfred Ernest Baxter- painter. Born Christchurch in 1887, died 1936.
  • Charles Blomfield- painter. Born England 1884, emigrated to New Zealand 1863. Died in 1926.
  • John Collis Blomfield- Painter, brother of Charles,born 1887 in Thames.
  • W. Allen Bollard- Painter, born Dunedin 1869.
  • Leonard H. Booth- Painter, born in Christchurch in the 1880s. Life Master of the Canterbury College School of Art.
  • James Edward Buchanan Boswell-Graphic artist, mainly Lithography. Born Westport, 1906.
  • Olivia Spencer Bower- Painter,Born in England, came to New Zealand in 1920. Her work is almost exclusively NZ landscape water colors.
  • Walter Armiger Bowring- Painter, born Auckland 1874, vice president of the New Zealand Academy of Fine Arts for 8 years, died in Sydney, 1931.

C

  • Len Castle – potter
  • Raymond Ching – painter
  • Shane Cotton – painter
  • Nerolie Caro – painter

D

  • Neil Dawson – sculptor
  • Melvin Day – painter and scholar
  • Irene Denford – painter

F

  • David Farquhar – composer
  • Charles Fell – painter
  • Fatu Feu’u – painter
  • Tony Fomison – painter
  • Marti Friedlander – photographer
  • Dick Frizzell – 20th century printmaker, painter

G

  • Alan Gibbs – art patron
  • Charles Goldie – 19th-century painter
  • Aston Greathead – 20th century Artist
  • Sir George Grey – 19th-century art patron
  • John Gully – 19th-century painter

H

  • Bill Hammond – painter
  • Jeffrey Harris – painter
  • Rhona Haszard – painter
  • Charles Heaphy – 19th-century painter
  • Louise Henderson – 20th-century painter
  • Mabel Hill – painter
  • Frances Hodgkins – painter
  • Ralph Hotere – painter, educator

K

  • Felix Runcie Kelly – painter, muralist, cartoonist
  • Robyn E. Kenealy – comic creator
  • Richard Killeen – painter

L

  • Lily Laita – painter
  • Gottfried Lindauer – 19th-century painter
  • Len Lye – 20th-century sculptor, experimental film maker
  • Lincoln G Lee – 19th-century painter, 1885-1968
  • Constance Lloyd- artist, mainly etchings, born at Wainui, represented in the Auckland Art Gallery.

M

  • Sam Mahon – sculptor
  • Richard Moore – Artist, Sculptor, Designer
  • Diana Moore – Artist, Tutor
  • Josiah Martin – 19th-century photographer
  • Colin McCahon – painter, museum curator, teacher
  • Shona McFarlane – 20th-century painter
  • Peter McIntyre – 20th-century painter
  • Raymond Francis McIntyre – 20th-century artist and art critic
  • Kate McLaren – Landscape Artist, Painting Tutor
  • Sofia Minson – painter
  • Merata Mita – filmmaker
  • Shona Moller – painter
  • Tim Molloy – cartoonist
  • Geoff Moon – photographer
  • ((Janet Marshall)) – Artist/Author
  • Val Moorfield – Painter, Auckland

N

  • James Nairn – painter
  • G. P. Nerli – painter
  • Guy Ngan – painter & sculptor

O

  • Alfred Henry O’Keeffe – artist
  • Brendon O’Farrell – illustrator, portrait artist

P

  • Michael Parekowhai – sculptor
  • Johnny Penisula – artist
  • Phil Price – sculptor
  • John Pule – artist, writer

R

  • RifRaf – artist
  • Horatio Gordon Robley – 19th century sketch artist and watercolourist

S

  • Theo Schoon – painter, carver, photographer
  • Ian Scott – painter
  • Alfred Sharpe – 19th-century painter
  • Peter Siddell – 20th-century painter
  • Michael Smither – painter & sculptor
  • Peter Stichbury – 20th-century painter
  • Justin Summerton – painter
  • Grahame Sydney- 20th-century painter

T

  • Alfred John Tattersall – photographer
  • Michel Tuffery – artist
  • Mehrdad Tahan – Painter & Master of all mediums (Charcoal, Pencil, Watercolor, Oil Painting, Pastel and Acrylic).

V

  • Petrus Van der Velden – 20th-century painter
  • Bianca van Rangelrooy – painter / sculptor

W

  • Ben Webb – 20th-century artist
  • Tao Wells – community conceptualist
  • Ans Westra – photographer
  • Toss Woollaston – painter
  • Robert Henry Wynyard – 19th-century artist
February 12, 2014 / by / in